Utah County Birding Records  
  

    

  Life Lists for Residents of Utah County

    Utah

     404  Dennis Shirley
     404  Merrill Webb
     368  Bryan Shirley
     362  Eric Huish
     357  Milt Moody
     356  Ned Bixler
     346  Alton Thygerson
     345  Tuula Rose
     342  Lu Giddings
     334  Ivan Call
     331  Robert Parsons
     327  KC Childs
     320  Ned Hill
     317  Leena Rogers
     314  Matt DeVries
     310  Keeli Marvel
     309  Pia DeVries
     309  Cheryl Peterson
     301  Bonnie Williams
     298  Suzi Holt
     294  Beula Hinkley
     290  Eric Peterson
     289  Joshua Kreitzer
     284  Robert Williams
     275  Darren Shirley
     274  Oliver Hansen
     270  Steve Clark
     259  Matthew Mills
     231  Leila Ogden
 
   
    ABA Area

     743  Dennis Shirley
     715  Ned Hill
     689  Ivan Call
     682  Bryan Shirley
     673  Merrill Webb
     663  Alton Thygerson
     629  Ned Bixler
     593  Steve Clark
     564  Darren Shirley
     521  Eric Peterson
     517  Beula Hinkley
     513  Lana Creer-Harris
     508  Robert Parsons
     501  Matthew Mills
     487  Tuula Rose
     472  Eric Huish
     462  Milt Moody
     455  Lu Giddings
     419  Leena Rogers
     411  Suzi Holt
     400  Keeli Marvel
 

    Lower 48 States

     675  Dennis Shirley
     656  Bryan Shirley
     655  Ned Hill
     625  Merrill Webb
     620  Alton Thygerson
     593  Steve Clark
     528  Darren Shirley
     521  Eric Peterson
     469  Eric Huish
     462  Tuula Rose
     461  Milt Moody
     455  Lu Giddings
     417  Leena Rogers
     411  Suzi Holt
     400  Keeli Marvel
     354  Josh Kreitzer
 

       50 States

     795  Dennis Shirley
     723  Bryan Shirley
     709  Merrill Webb
     698  Ned Hill
     679  Alton Thygerson
     624  Ned Bixler
     593  Steve Clark
     584  Darren Shirley
     547  Eric Peterson
     525  Beula Hinkley
     516  Leena Rogers
     514  Eric Huish
     512  Tuula Rose
     495  Milt Moody
     466  Matt DeVries
     455  Lu Giddings
     424  Eric Peterson
     411  Suzi Holt
     400  Keeli Marvel
  

    AOU Area

   1,330  Dennis Shirley
   1,307  Bryan Shirley
      858  Darren Shirley
      831  Merrill Webb
      822  Steve Clark
      724  Tuula Rose
      719  Milt Moody
      625  Ned Bixler
      531  Leena Rogers
      518  Eric Huish
      505  Matt Mills
  

    Worldwide

   3,842  Dennis Shirley
   3,670  Bryan Shirley
   2,785  Ned Hill
   2,784  Ivan Call
   1,554  Merrill Webb
   1,397  Darren Shirley
   1,251  Milt Moody
   1,132  Steve Clark
      891  Leila Ogden
      824  Tuula Rose
      820  Robert Parsons
      773  Lu Giddings
      701  Beula Hinkley
      626  Ned Bixler
      569  Leena Rogers
      560  Matt DeVries
      518  Eric Huish
      511  Eric Peterson
      481  Matthew Mills
      429  Keeli Marvel
      411  Suzi Holt

  
    Yard List

Species  

Name City Best yard birds    ('Top 10', more or less)
133    Reed Stone Provo Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Wood Duck, Zone-tailed Hawk, Osprey, Ferruginous Hawk, Broad-winged Hawk, Prairie Falcon, Caspian Tern, Lesser Nighthawk, Black-and-white Warbler
107    Alona Huffaker Springville Black Crowned Night Heron, Yellow Billed Cuckoo,  White Faced Ibis, Wild Turkeys, Sandhill Cranes,  Western Screech Owl, Nowthern Saw-whet Owl, Blue Jay, Northern Parula, Evening Grosbeaks.
105    Eric Huish Pleasant Grove Western Screed-Owl (nesting), Pinyon Jay (f.o.),
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Swainson's Thrush, Bohemian Waxwing, Fox Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, White-winged Dove, Northern Shrike
104    Dennis Shirley Elk Ridge Long-eared Owl, Dusky Grouse, Pinyon Jay,
White-throated Sparrow, Harris's Sparrow, Common Poorwill, Flammulated Owl [new for 2011]:  Evening Grosbeak, Osprey, Clark's Nutcracker, Wild Turkey
100    Bonnie Williams Mapleton Northern Parula, Blue Jay, Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Indigo Bunting, Townsend's Warbler, Golden-crowned Sparrow, White-throated Sparrow, Black-throated Gray Warbler, Northern Saw-whet Owl, Long-eared Owl
78    Beula Hinkley Provo  
75    KC Childs Orem Common Redpoll, Great Horned Owl, Franklin's Gull, Northern Harrier, Gray Flycatcher, Brewer's Sparrow, Calliope Hummingbird, Evening Grosbeak, Merlin and Wilson's Warbler.
  74    Merrill Webb Orem Common Redpoll, Northern Shrike, Red Crossbill, Sage Thrasher, Dusky Flycatcher, Virginia's Warbler, Merlin, Bohemian Waxwing, Common Yellowthroat
 73    Milt Moody Provo Common Redpoll, Yellow-breasted Chat, Townsend's Warbler, Virginia's Warbler, White-throated Sparrow, Fox Sparrow, Lincoln's Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Merlin, Calliope  Hummingbird, Red Crossbill, Clark's Nutcracher
70    Bill & Sylvia Gray Orem  
67    Tuula Rose Provo Harris's Sparrow, Western Screech-Owl, Lark Sparrow, McGillivray's Warbler, Hermit Thrush, Brown Creeper, Virginia's Warbler, Evening Grosbeak, Warbling Vireo
58    Lois Clark Provo Golden-crowned Sparrow, Indigo Bunting, Varied Thrush, Japanese Green Pheasant, Northern Pygmy-Owl, Killdeer, Hermit Thrush
51    LeIla Ogden Orem  
51    Eric Peterson American Fork  
50    Jack Binch Salt Lake Gray-crowned Rosy Finch, Horned Lark, Townsend's Solitare, Merlin, Lark Sparrow, Bohemian Waxwing, Red Crossbill, Northern Pygmy-Owl
51    Suzi Holt Payson Snow Goose, Calliope Hummingbird, Bullock's Oriole, Common Nighthawk, Lazuli bunting, Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Yellow Warbler, Cedar Waxwing, and Black-headed Grosbeak
46    Leena Rogers Provo Black-throated Sparrow, McGillivray's Warbler
30    Ned Bixler Provo  
       

  

    Big Year -  State of Utah

    (bird species seen in Utah in one given year)

     332  Dennis Shirley (2004)
     318  Lu Giddings  (2004)
     305  Merrill Webb (2004)
     304  Alton Thygerson (2003)
     285  Bryan Shirley (2004)
     274  Robert Williams  (2010)
     265  KC Childs (2003)
     262  Eric Huish (2001)
     258  Reed Stone (2005)
     256  Junece Markham (1996)
     255  Cheryl Peterson (2004)
     254  Tuula Rose (2001)
     252  Keeli Marvel  (2012)
     250  Pia DeVries (1996)
     247  Milt Moody (2002)
     238  LeIla Ogden (2004)
     237  Julia Tuck (1997)
     234  Flora Duncan (1997)
     234  Robin Tuck (1997)
     233  Leena Rogers (2004)
     229  Julia Tuck (1996)
     228  Beula Hinckley (1996)
     226  Ned Hill (1997)
     226  Beula Hinkley (1996)
     225  Matt DeVries (1996)
     218  Oliver Hansen  (2010)
 


    Utah County Records
   
(for birders from all over the state)

    Life Lists - Utah County

     309  Dennis Shirley
     304  Merrill Webb
     302  Eric Huish
     299  Milt Moody
     285  Ned Bixler
     282  Tuula Rose
     271  Bryan Shirley
     268  Cheryl Peterson
     262  Joel & Kathy Beyer
     258  KC Childs
     258  Leena Rogers
     249  Beula Hinkley
     248  Lu Giddings
     247  Dana Green
     240  Mark Stackhouse
     221  Robert Williams
     219  Ned Hill
     217  Pat Jividen
     211  Jeff Bilsky
     204  Suzi Holt
     198  Eric Peterson
     188  Oliver Hansen
     181  Steve Carr
     181  Yvonne Carter
     172  Bruce Robinson
     161  Tim Avery
     159  Machelle Johnson
     154  Josh Kreitzer
     150  Norman Jenson
     140  Amanda Kobelin
     118  Taylor Abbott
     108  Weston Smith
       79  Ryan O'Donnell
       75  Craig Provost
       41  Craig Fosdick
  

    Big Year - Utah County

     258  Eric Huish  (2013)
     248  Dennis Shirley  (2013)
     245  Alton Thygerson (2013)
     234  KC Childs  (2012)
     229  Merrill Webb  (2013)
     226  Robert Williams  (2011)
     223  Tuula Rose  (2000)
     211  Steve Clark  (2016)
     209  Milt Moody  (2013)
     205  Junece Markham  (1996)
     204  Cheryl Peterson  (1996)
     203  Reed Stone  (1996)
     200  Chris Peterson  (1996)
     199  KC Childs  (2003)
     198  Matt DeVries  (1996)
     197  Suzi Holt  (2015)
     192  Julie Tuck  (1996)
     190  Bonnie Williams  (1996)
     189  Pie DeVries  (1996)
     188  Beula Hinckley  (1996)
     188  Lu Giddings  (2008)
     186  Ned Bixler  (2006)
     185  Leena Rogers (2013)
     183  Jeff Bilsky  (2010)
     182  Le Ila Ogden (1996)
     181  Yvonne Carter  (2012)
     181  Bryan Shirley (2011)
     180  Lois Clark (1996)
     179  Margaret Sanchez (1996)
     178  Kay Stone (1996)
     178  Julie VanMoorhem (1996)
     178  Eric Moore (1996)
     177  Natalie Tanner (1996)
     176  Kathleen Blanchard  (2012)
     169  Joel & Kathy Beyer (2004)
     167  Alona Huffaker (2000)
     166  Eric Peterson (2011)
     160  Robin Tuck (2000)
     159  Machelle Johnson  (2012)
     151  Carol Jean Nelson (2000)
     145  Jim Strong  (2012)
     140  Amanda Kobelin  (2012)
     139  Keeli Marvel (2010)
     134  Dana Green (2000)
     126  Norman Jenson  (2012)
       94  Glenn Barlow (2006)
       72  Steve Carr (2007)
       42  Barbara Watkins (2000)
       31  Craig Fosdick (2011)
  

Big Month - Utah County

 Month  Species        Year              Observer         
   Jan   108   20014  Dennis Shirley
  105   2001  Merrill Webb
  103   2011  KC Childs
  85   2001  Milt Moody
  83   2013  Alton Thygerson
  76   2001  Eric Huish
  73   1999  Cheryl Peterson
  72   1998  Tuula Rose
   Feb   103   2006  Merrill Webb
  87   2002  Eric Huish
  86   1999  Cheryl Peterson
  71   1998  Tuula Rose
   Mar   124   2011  Dennis Shirley
  118   2011  Alton Thygerson
  117   2006  Merrill Webb
  107   2011  Pat Jividen
  102   2011  Ned Bixler
  98   2001  Eric Huish
  93   2004  KC Childs
  89   1999  Cheryl Peterson
  89   2011  Milt Moody
  87   1998  Tuula Rose
   Apr   174   2012  Dennis Shirley
  159   2012  Alton Thygerson
  146   2002  Merrill Webb
  141   2012  Yvonne Carter
  141   2012  Alona Huffaker
  138   2012  Kathleen Blanchard  
  124   2012  Pat Jividen
  118   1999  Cheryl Peterson
  98   1998  Tuula Rose
  98   2010  Ned Bixler
  55   2012  Jim Strong
   May   200   2013  Dennis Shirley
  198   2013  Alton Thygerson
  188   2013  Eric Huish
  178   2002  Merrill Webb
  173   2013  Milt Moody
  152   2013  Leena Rogers
  147   1999  Cheryl Peterson
  125   1998  Tuula Rose
   Jun   186   2009  Dennis Shirley
  180   2009  Merrill Webb
  168   2009  Alton Thygerson
  166   2009  Ned Bixler
  163   2009  Carol Nelson
  156   2009  Cheryl Peterson
  145   2009  Leila Ogden
  140   2009  Alona Huffaker
  135   2009  Milt Moody
  131   2009  Bonnie Williams
  127   2009  Nathan Romney
  118   2001  Eric Huish
  116   1998  Tuula Rose
  95   2009  Oliver Hansen
   Jul   180   2009  Merrill Webb
  146   2001  Eric Huish
  113   1998  Cheryl Peterson
  87   2010  Ned Bixler
  61   1998  Tuula Rose
   Aug   158   2002  Merrill Webb
  124   1998  Cheryl Peterson
  120   2001  KC Childs
  117   2001  Eric Huish
  97   1998  Tuula Rose
   Sep   159   2013  Merrill Webb
  114   1998  Tuula Rose
  108   2004  Eric Huish
  100   1998  Cheryl Peterson
  100   2010  Ned Bixler
   Oct   130   2002  Dennis Shirley
  119   2001  Merrill Webb
  108   2003  KC Childs
  104   2003  Eric Huish
   84   1998  Tuula Rose
   Nov   111   2010  Dennis Shirley
  111   2010  Merrill Webb
  101   2002  KC Childs
  82   2000  Cheryl Peterson
  73   1998  Tuula Rose
  Dec   122   2016  Dennis Shirley
  119   2016  Steve Clark
  100   2006  Merrill Webb
  97   2005  KC Childs
  81   2001  Eric Huish
  69   2000  Cheryl Peterson
  64   1998  Tuula Rose

  
   
Big Day - Utah County

 Month    Species  

        Date       

 Observers
   Jan   65   1 Jan 2001  Merrill Webb
  62    1 Jan 2007  Eric Huish
  57    1 Jan 2007  Tuula Rose
  56    1 Jan 2007  Leena Rogers
  56    1 Jan 2007  Milt Moody
  38    12 Jan 2004  Steve Carr
   Feb   66    18 Feb 2006  Merrill Webb
   Mar   76    31 Mar 2011  Dennis Shirley
  60    31 Mar 2011  Milt Moody
   Apr   105    29 Apr 2002  Robert Holmes, Steve Walters, Merrill Webb
  92   24 Apr 1999  Bonnie Williams, Tuula Rose, Eric Huish & Milt Moody
   May   123   20 May 2000  Eric Huish (121) & Christian Peay
  108     9 May 2016  Merrill Webb
  104    18 May 2015  Suzi Holt, Carol Harris, Amanda Holt
   Jun   138   15 Jun 2000  Dennis & Brian Shirley
  121   3 June 2000  Dennis Shirley 
  112   5 June 1999  Eric Huish & Christian Peay
  108   3 June 2000  Leena Rogers
  106   3 June 2000  Milt Moody
  104   3 June 2000  Tuula Rose
   Jul   113   14 Jul 2015  Merrill Webb,  Bruce Tregaskis (110)
   Aug   94   16 Aug 2013  Merrill Webb
   Sep   75   4 Sep 2006  Merrill Webb
   Oct   67   15 Oct 2012  Merrill Webb
   Nov   47   11 Nov 2013  Merrill Webb
   Dec   63    28 Dec 2013  Dennis Shirley
  63   3 Dec 2015  Merrill Webb
  50    1 Dec 2001  Eric Huish & K.C. Childs
  45    16 Dec 2001  Suzi Holt (CBC area)