Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2011-44b


Common name:

Harlequin Duck

Scientific name: Histrionicus histrionicus
Date: 11-10-11
Time: 10:15 A.M.
Length of time observed: 30 minutes
Number: 3, with the 3rd bird being new
Age: ?
Sex: ?
Location: Antelope Island Causeway, 1st bridge, north side
County: Davis
Latilong:  
Elevation: 4200
Distance to bird: 15 yards
Optical equipment: Nikon D300 DSLR camera, Nikon 80-400mm VR f4.5-5.6 lens
Weather: sunny
Light Conditions:  
Description:        Size of bird: approx. 12 inches
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Duck
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  Brown, white patches on head
(Description:)            Bill Type: duck
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Brown, with white marks on face
(see photos)
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Swimming with 2 previously reported Harlequins
Habitat: Moving water coming from south side of road (Causeway)
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
This is to report a 3rd Harlequin that joined up with 2 Harlequins already reported.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
I've been photo documenting the other two Harlequins routinely since their discoveries, when this bird appeared
References consulted: Previous birds, Sibley
Description from: From memory
Observer: Richard B. Young
Observer's address: Salt Lake City, Ut
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Maryella Cundick, Brian Fergusun
 
Date prepared: Nov. 12, 2011
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: This is to document a 3rd Harlequin that appeared with the 2 already reported at Antelope Island Causeway.