Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah
Rec. # O_2009-02


Common name:

Northern Bobwhite  (Bobwhite)

Scientific name: Colinus virginianus
Date: 5/30/09
Time: Evening
Length of time observed: 2 minutes
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex: Male
Location: Sugarhouse
County: Salt Lake
Latilong:  
Elevation: approx 4500
Distance to bird: 15 feet
Optical equipment: Point and Shoot Camera
Weather: Overcast, Windy
Light Conditions: Sundown
Description:        Size of bird: Have photo...
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior:  
Habitat:  
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
 
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
 
References consulted:  
Description from:  
Observer: James Rabdau
Observer's address:  
Observer's e-mail address: [email protected]
Other observers who independently identified this bird:  
Date prepared: 5/31/09
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: My son photographed the bird through a basement door window. The photo is a bit blurry probably because of zoom and a less than spot free window. Looks very comparable to Bobwhite photos found on google.