Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2002-

Common name:

Red-necked Grebe

Scientific name: Podiceps grisegena
Date: 10/28/02
Time: 1:00pm
Length of time observed: 30 minutes
Number: 1
Age: Juvenile
Location: East Canyon Reservoir
County: Morgan
Distance to bird: 20m
Optical equipment: Scope
Weather: Partly Cloudy
Light Conditions: Excellent
Detailed description of bird: Large grebe-like, long neck, yellow bill, black and white stripes on head and neck. Mainly grey, front of neck red.  [see photos]
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Feeding
Habitat: Lake
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Common Loon
Previous experience with this & similar species:  
References consulted: Sibley
Description from: From memory
Observer: Jack Torrey, Glenda Cotter, Bob Huntington
Observer's address: 1611 Westminster Ave, Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Observer's e-mail address:
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Glenda Cotter, Bob Huntington, Dennis Shirley
Date prepared: 10/29/02  (General Public)
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: