Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 8a-2001


Common name:

White-rumped Sandpiper

Scientific name: Calidris fuscicollus
Date: 29 May 2001
Time: 6:30 Am
Length of time observed: 2 hours
Number: 7
Age: adult
Sex: ?
Location: Ouray NWR.
County: Uintah
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 30 to 40 meters
Optical equipment:  
Weather: clear, no wind
Light Conditions: Bright.
Detailed description of bird: These were small shorebirds, peep size. Appeared brownish-gray overall. Since there were 7 White-rumped Sandpiper and they were in varying stages of reaching full breeding plumage, I will describe one of the birds that seemed to be in full breeding plumage. Long wings with primary tips extending well beyond tail (In some birds the primary tips actually seem to curl up as the birds were feeding). Black bill slightly drooped at the tip. Base of lower bill yellowish-red. Blackish legs rather short. White rump visible as the bird (birds) would occasionally stretch out their wings. (I actually never saw the birds fly). A thin, white wing stripe was also visible when the birds extended their wings. Underparts white with parallel rows of black streaking extending from the throat and sides of the neck down through the breast and on wither side, extending well into the flanks. The black streaks were smaller in the throat area and became larger as they extended down to the breast & flanks. Crown reddish brown as was back. Whitish supercillium. feathers pf the mantle, scapulars, & tertials dark brown edged in buff.
Song or call & method of delivery: Not heard.
Behavior: Mostly feeding in among shallow water in among grass and plants of a flooded field. The group of 7 stuck very closely together & sometimes they went on quick feeding frenzies then would settle down and be more sedentary.
Habitat: area was a flooded mud flat with water plants & grasses growing in shallow water
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Barid's Sandpiper: both are long-winged but the white-rump alone can differentiate the 2 species. Bairds not as streaked through the breast. Flanks not streaked like white-rumped sandpiper. Overall color more brownish than gray like white-rumped.
Previous experience with this & similar species: This is my 1st sighting of White-rumped Sandpiper.
References consulted: An Identification Guide, Sibley Guide to Birds
Description from: Notes at time of sighting.
Observer: Terry Sadler
Observer's address: 887 Germania Ave. Murray, UT 84123
Observer's e-mail address: sadler@xmission.com
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Kathy and Joel Beyer, Dennis Shirley
Date prepared: 22 June 2001
Additional material:  
   

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review