Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 6-2001


Common name:

Wandering Tattler

Scientific name: Heteroscelus incanus
Date: 25 May 2001
Time: 7:00 pm
Length of time observed: 1 hour
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: ?
Location: Antelope Island State Park Marina
County: Davis
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 25 meters
Optical equipment:  
Weather: few clouds, mainly clear, no wind
Light Conditions: Bright.
Detailed description of bird: This was a medium sized shorebird gray overall. heavily barred with wavy gray stripes on underparts including throat, chest, belly and undertail. less heavily barred near the rear end with faintly barred rear belly. long wings, long tail, dark yellow legs medium dark bill with long nasal groove. White supercillium; dark lores. bird almost appeared to have white eyering.
Song or call & method of delivery: None heard
Behavior: behaved very much like a potted sandpiper. pumping its tail bobbing up & down feeding on and around big rocks of the marina.
Habitat: found on and around the large rocks of the Antelope Island Causeway Marina of the Great Salt Lake.
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
   grey-tailed Tattler - barring not as extensive on underparts, nasal groove not as long
   Willet: lacks distinct body barring, blue grey legs, taller overall. different color overall.
Previous experience with this & similar species: This is my first observation of this species.
References consulted: Shorebirds - an Identification Guide
Description from: Notes at time of sighting.
Observer: Terry Sadler 
Observer's address: 887 Germania Ave. Murray, UT 84123
Observer's e-mail address: sadler@xmission.com
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Mark Stackhouse, Merril Webb, Joel and Kathy Byer. Mob.
Date prepared: 21 June 2001
Additional material: Photo
   

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review