Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 14-1999

Common name:

Hudsonian Godwit

Scientific name: Limosa haemastica
Date: 19 May 1999, 21 May 1999
Time: 19th - 10:20 am - 11:00 am; 21st - morning
Length of time observed: 19th - 0.5 hrs; 21st - 1+ hr 
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: female?
Location: Amalga Barrens, Cache County, UT
County: Cache
Elevation: ~4400'
Distance to bird: closest 50'
Optical equipment:  
Weather: Mostly sunny
Light Conditions: both front and backlighting, sun high overhead
Detailed description of bird: All key field marks are visible on the enclosed photos.  These marks include:
  - relatively large size 
        - bigger than long-bld. dowitchers in photos.
        - similar in size to avocet in photos
 - bicolored, upturned bill - flesh-colored near base, dark distally
 - white wing stripe on upper wing surface
 - white rump
 - black undersing linings
 - dark rust coloration on breast and flanks - this color pattern suggests that the bird was a female.
Song or call & method of delivery: none
Behavior: Spent most of its time feeding, but did fly some to other spots to feed.
Habitat: flooded salt playa
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Marbled Godwit, Bar-tailed godwit - both of these species lack the white wing stripe and white rump of the Hudsonian Godwit

Black-tailed Godwit - this species lacks the black undersing linings of the Hudsonian Godwit

Previous experience with this & similar species: Have seen this species numerous times in Michigan
References consulted: Birds of North America, Nat. Geo.
Shorebirds - Hayman, Marchant, Prater
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Ron Ryel
Observer's address: 1649 N 1000 E, North Logan, UT  84341
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
Larry Ryel - (photos from him)19, 21 May
Bob Atwood - 19, 21 May
Mark Stackhouse - 21 May
(many others)
Date prepared: 25 May 1999
Additional material: 7 Photos

Voting Form (send in vote)
Request Form (request additional material, hard copies, etc.)

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review