Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 9-1998


Common name:

Bay-breasted Warbler

Scientific name: Dendroica castanea
Date: 22 & 23 Jun 1998
Time: A.M.
Length of time observed: 1/2 to 3 minutes, 5 times
Number: 3
Age: 2 Adult (breeding plumage), 1 unknown
Sex: 2 males, 1 unknown
Location: Mile 50.0 of Utah Hwy. #150, 200' East of hwy C/L   40 48' N 110 52' W
County: Summit
Latilong: 7
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: Male - 24" from knee; female - 15'
Optical equipment: 8 x 35 as needed
Weather: sunny, breezy, 45 to 60  snow melted away
Light Conditions: excellent
Detailed description of bird: two (2) are sparrow size, with blackish head with rust on crown, white patch side of neck, rusty sides throat, white belly and under tail, black eyes beak and feet, charcoal back and wings, two white wing bars, dark non descript tail, general warbler shape, one (1) female (?) has 1/2 as much rust on sides, dark head and crown, dark under eye, wing bars,  general warbler shape

Bill: warbler like, thin pointed black
Head: round, rusty crown, mostly black
Neck: white patch or sides, rusty throat
Upper-parts: Charcoal, mottled from above in sunlight
Under-parts: rusty all along sides like S. Towhee, white belly, white under tail
Wings: charcoal, 2 white wing bars
Tail: charcoal, short to medium length
Legs, feet: black, very thin

Male bird appeared like one pictured in Audubon Society field Guide (Eastern region) Book, plate 403 except with darker head especially cheek

Song or call & method of delivery: repetitive, easy - easy - easy - easy or teasy - teasy - teasy - teasy while perched in upper 1/3 of spruce tree
Behavior: Bird(s) very nervous.  They would chase one another.  Male(s) would chase Pine Siskins from pine tree to aspens.  Bird would sing from within spruce tree.  Male perched on aspen limb 24" from my knee for 30 seconds.
Seen birds 5 occasions on two separate mornings.
Birds would fly around and over our camper
 We were parked on a side road, not a campground, in mixed woods of 10% pine, 10% spruce and 80% aspen.  Lots of insects, Nuthatches, Creepers, Kinglets, Pine Siskins, Chickadees, Flycatchers, Wilsons, McGillivrays and Yellow-rumped Warblers, Crossbills, White-crowned Sparrow in area.
Habitat: See Notes B
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
Chestnut-sided Warbler - not dark under eye, light colored crown, thin dark chestnut sides -- voice not repetitive
Blackburnian Warbler - striped sides, head, no rusty sides
Previous experience with this & similar species: 1st observation
I have seen many Chestnut-sided W. during spring migration resting on off-shore oil platforms in the Gulf of Mexico. (resting on hand rails)
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes Taken at time of sighting and later from memory
Observer: Tim Gorman
Observer's address: #12 Incline Drive, P.O. box 1113, Evanston, WY  82930, 307-789-3833
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
 
Date prepared:  
Additional material: Original Notes
  [submitted on a Wyoming submission form]

Voting Form (send in vote)
Request Form (request additional material, hard copies, etc.)

Go to Main List of Sighting Under Review