Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2020-82


Common name:

Ruddy Ground-Dove

Scientific name: Columbina talpacoti
Date: 12/20/2020
Time: 2:30 PM
Length of time observed: 5 minutes each, 7 times so far
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: Female
Location: Escalante
County: Garfield
Latilong:  
Elevation: 5800
Distance to bird: 15 feet
Optical equipment: Swarovski EL 8.5 X 42, Canon 7D Mark ii w/ 100 - 400 MM L lens
Weather: Clear
Light Conditions: Sunny, afternoon light
Description:        Size of bird: Smaller than mourning dove, larger than junco
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  Dove shaped
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Pinkish brown back, black marks on tertiaries, grayish head
(Description:)            Bill Type: fairly long, slender, down-curved
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
See photos
 
Song or call & method of delivery: N/A
Behavior: Walks quickly like a wind up toy, sat very still when threatened
Habitat: High desert, irrigated fields, some riparian. Bird was seen at feeders in my yard.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Too small to be a mourning dove. See photos
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
Been birding North America for 60 years
References consulted: Sibley's, second edition; iBird Ultimate
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: [undisclosed]
Observer's address:  
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: [undisclosed]
Date prepared: 12/21/2020
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: