Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2019-10


Common name:

Painted Bunting

Scientific name: Passerina ciris
Date: 05/11/2019
Time: 7:50 AM
Length of time observed: 30 seconds
Number: 1
Age: Unknown
Sex: Female
Location: Private property near Camp Floyd Inn
County: Utah
Latilong:  
Elevation: 5000 ft
Distance to bird: 15 ft
Optical equipment: Nikon 10 x 50
Weather: Sunny, calm, no clouds, 50F
Light Conditions: Excellent, bird was lit by the morning sun
Description:        Size of bird: Sparrow-sized
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Chunky with round head, short wings and tail.
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Green with lighter belly, darker wings and tail.
(Description:)            Bill Type: Conical
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
A small bunting with green body, lighter belly, conical beak, and faint eyering. Wings and tail slightly darker.
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Moving in small tree. Stayed in one tree for about 30 seconds before it flew out of sight.
Habitat: Semi-riparian scrub
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Green color eliminated many other song bird species. Conical bill also eliminated vireo or warblers. Eyering was also a great field mark.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
Have known Indigo Buntings and Lazuli Buntings for many years to help ID shape. Color well known from photos and field guides
References consulted: Cornell website, Audubon field fuide.
Description from: Notes taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Ian Batterman
Observer's address:  
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Was with a birding group, but bird was obscured from other birders by branches. Other birders were able to see the bird and could pick out certain field marks, but I got the best look to make an accurate ID.
Date prepared: 5/11/19
Additional material: No_additional_Materials
Additional comments:  Bird was seen on private land with permission from owner.