Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2017-54


Common name:

Broad-billed Hummingbird

Scientific name: Cynanthus latirostris
Date: 2 Oct 2017
Time: 1449
Length of time observed: 21 minutes
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: Male
Location: Ackerman Residence, Lazarus Lane, Castle Valley Utah 84532
County: Grand
Latilong: 38.643047, -109.418082
Elevation: 1414 meters
Distance to bird: 40 feet or more
Optical equipment: Canon 10 x 30 image stabilized binoculars. Canon SX60 HS Camera
Weather: Overcast, 45 degrees.
Light Conditions:  clear, overcast skies.
Description:        Size of bird: Very small, significantly smaller than nearby House Finches and Pine Siskins.
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Hummingbird, obvious by long needle-like bill.
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Overall green. When perched wings appear black. Region of blue in throat, extending under eyes.
(Description:)            Bill Type:  Long and thin. Needle-like.
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Obvious hummingbird by size, shape, bill, flight pattern, and visits to hummingbird feeder. Broadly notched tail apparent when hovering at feeder. Overall green color with blue gorget. White undertail coverts. Bill dark at tip with red extending from base to approximately halfway to tip. Small white postocular region.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: Did not vocalize during our observation.
Behavior: Visited hummingbird feeder at frequency approximately 5 minutes. After leaving feeder would perch in Juniper trees approx 50 feet from feeder. Sometimes disturbed from perch by feeding House Finches and Pine Siskins.
Habitat: Open, brushy, interspersed with Juniper trees.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
The only other regularly occurring hummingbird in North America with red base of bill is the White-eared Hummingbird. This can be eliminated by the following features of the subject bird: 1) Longer, slightly downcurved bill. 2) Blue Gorget. 3) Lack of significant white supercilium. 4) Broadly notched tail.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
I have seen this species in Arizona and California.
 
References consulted: Sibley Guide To Birds, 2nd edition. National Geographic Field Guide To The Birds Of North America, 7th edition. Cornell Orinthology Lab Birds of North America (online).
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Glenn Kincaid
Observer's address: HC64 Box 2404 Castle Valley Ut 84532
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Steven Heinrich, Scott Ackermann.
Date prepared: 2 Oct 2017
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: