Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2017-30


Common name:

Little Gull

Scientific name: Hydrocoloeus minutus
Date: 5/13/17
Time:  8:15 pm
Length of time observed: 20 minutes
Number: 1
Age: second winter
Sex:  
Location: North shore of Utah Lake
County: Utah
Latilong: 40 '34.4" N 111 '03.7"W
Elevation: 4490
Distance to bird: 800 feet
Optical equipment: Vortex Razor HD, 20-60x, Vortex Viper 10x42, Cannon D7 mk2 with 200-400 telephoto
Weather: calm
Light Conditions: evening to dusk
Description:        Size of bird: 1/2 size of nearby California Gulls
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  gull shape
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: White with gray cap, black mark behind eye
(Description:)            Bill Type: dark, short
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Dark spot behind the eye, dark cap, black bill, pink legs, short primaries. not observed in flight.
(see photos)
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  none
 
Behavior: Walking in front of line of gulls feeding at waters edge
Habitat: Sand bar at edge of Utah Lake
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Bonaparte's Gull: The bird had a Dark cap
Black Headed Gull: This bird smaller
Franklin's Gull: This bird's cap separate from eye, No spots on primaries
Sabine's Gull: No spots on primaries, This cap location more forward
Ross's Gull:This bird had more forward cap
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
none
References consulted: Sibleys 2nd edition, Sibley android app in the field.
Description from: Notes taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Karen Welch
Observer's address: 11045 N. 5550 West, Highland, Ut 84003
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Racheal LeBlonc 5/14/17
Date prepared: 5/17/17
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: