Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2017-29


Common name:

Palm Warbler

Scientific name: Setophaga palmarum
Date: May 6, 2017
Time: 11:34 am
Length of time observed:  ~7 seconds
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: Unclear
Location: Antelope Island---Garr Ranch
County: Davis
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 3 meters
Optical equipment: 10x50 Nikon
Weather: Breezy, partly sunny, ~64
Light Conditions: Excellent
Description:        Size of bird: Warbler sized, about 5 inches
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Pointed beak, long tail, thin body
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Brownish Gray below, brown above, rufous cap, yellow chin & vent
(Description:)            Bill Type:  Thin, pointed, black
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Small warbler in clear view, yellow undertail converts, face, and bib, rufous cap, and overall brown coloration key field marks. Tail was long and notched, beak and legs were black.
Song or call & method of delivery: Visual only
Behavior: Sitting on an open branch, flew away shortly after sighting
Habitat: Riparian woodland near open fields
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Chipping Sparrow eliminated via beak and yellow coloration; Yellow Warbler eliminated via brown body & rufous cap. No other similar species comes to mind.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
8 years seeing this species frequently in Wisconsin & West Virginia
References consulted: None, personal experience
Description from: From memory
Observer: Ian Batterman
Observer's address: 8538 S Harvard Park Drive, Sandy, IT 84094
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: 4 in party, 3 saw the bird, 2 with optics
Date prepared: 5/16/2017
Additional material:  
Additional comments: