Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2016-19


Common name:

Least Flycatcher

Scientific name: Empidonax minimus
Date: 08-24-2016
Time: 3:50pm
Length of time observed: 5 minutes
Number: 1
Age: ?
Sex: ?
Location: Garr Ranch, Antelope Island SP
County: Davis
Latilong:  
Elevation: 4250
Distance to bird: 3-6m
Optical equipment: Vortex 8.5 X 32 Binos, Canon SX50 HS Digital Camera
Weather: Partly cloudy, breezy, 80F
Light Conditions: Good
Description:        Size of bird:  Small empid
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Typical Empidonax
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Upper mandible dark, lower mandible mostly orange
(Description:)            Bill Type:  Short empid bill
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Tiny empid, very green back, tiny bill, but with lots of orange in lower mandible. White throat and bold round eyering all suggestive of Least.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: None hear
Behavior: Flycatching in weeds along a fence line
Habitat: Spring and ranch grown with trees in an otherwise open landscape, known migrant trap
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Hammond's has an all dark bill and almond shaped eyering

Dusky is bigger and more brownish on the back, almond shaped eyeing, gray throat.

Gray is larger and very pale gray

Cordilleran/Pacific-Slope is very yellow with an almond shaped eyering

Yellow-bellied is very yellow with a less contrasting throat
 
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
Yes, I've seen many
References consulted: Memory as I'm pretty familiar with Least and Empid ID
Description from:  
Observer: Bryant Olsen
Observer's address: 688 East 700 South #105
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Vivian schneggenburger was with me, but unfamiliar with that species.
Date prepared:  8-25-16
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: