Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2015-26


Common name:

Gyrfalcon

Scientific name: [Falco rusticolus]
Date: 10 Oct 2015
Time: 1600
Length of time observed: 10 Minutes
Number: 1
Age: unk
Sex: unk
Location: Murray
County: SL
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 3 feet
Optical equipment: cell phone camera
Weather:  
Light Conditions: good
Description:        Size of bird: 12 Inches
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Gray and White
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type: hooked
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior:  
Habitat: [From a note that accompanied the picture: "...Here is a picture of what I believe is a Gyrfalcon that I took this afternoon on my front porch..."
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
 
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
 
References consulted:  
Description from:  
Observer: David Williams
Observer's address: 6354 Lombardy Drive
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird:  
Date prepared: 10 Oct 2015
Additional material:  
Additional_Comments: