Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2015-21


Common name:

Scarlet Tanager

Scientific name: Piranga olivacea
Date: June 18, 2015
Time: 1405
Length of time observed: 30 minutes
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex: Male
Location: Antelope Island, Fielding Garr Ranch, Tree at the south end of the main ranch house.
County: Davis
Latilong: 40.9254 N, 112.1675 W
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 30 feet
Optical equipment: Nikon D600 with at 500mm (150-600mm lense)
Weather: 95 degrees Fahrenheit clear, dry, and sunny
Light Conditions: Bird was in the shade of the tree canopy
Description:        Size of bird: Smaller than a Robin
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Thin body
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Red body and head. Black tail & wings as seen from below.
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
(see photo)
Photo link: http://nikonites.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=164324&d=1434684414
Song or call & method of delivery: Bird was silent.
Behavior: Active and constantly moving around in the canopy of a medium to large tree.
Habitat: Utah high desert.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Image search and photo comparison.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
none
References consulted: Google Images
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: George Pandoff
Observer's address: 4469 S 2075 W, Roy, UT 84067
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: none
Date prepared: June 18, 2015
Additional material: Photo
Additional_Comments: Here is a link to the photo I took of this stunningly beautiful bird. I will also email a copy to the email address below.
http://nikonites.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=164324&d=1434684414