Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2014-016


Common name:

Orchard Oriole

Scientific name: Icterus spurius
Date: 05/31/2014
Time: 2:19 pm
Length of time observed: off and on 4 hours
Number: 1
Age: male
Sex:  
Location: Jenson Backyard - 1564 Blueberry Hl, Sandy, Utah
County: Salt Lake County
Latilong: 4036'8" N
Elevation: 11150'49" W
Distance to bird: 20-100 feet
Optical equipment: Nikon
Weather: Clear
Light Conditions: fair
Description:        Size of bird: 7 or 8 inches smaller than nearby Black-headed Grosbeak
(Description:)       Basic Shape: looked like a large warbler, a slim song bird,
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Black head with dark crimson breast
(Description:)            Bill Type: Straight Sharp pointed
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
See pictures
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Came to get water near feeder, then flew high in elm trees.
Habitat: Scrub Oak, Large Elms,
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Eliminated Baltimore Oriole based on full black hood and darker chestnut breast color.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
none
References consulted: Tim Avery, Joel and Kathy Beyer, Steve and Cindy Summerfield, and David Sibleys excellent field guide.
Description from: From photo(s) taken at the time of the sighting
Observer: Norman Jenson
Observer's address: 1564 Blueberry Hl, Sandy, Utah 84093
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Tim Avery, Joel and Kathy Beyer, Steve and Cindy Summerfield, Tim Avery, Jeff Bilskey, Matt Pendleton, Bryant Olsen, Josh Taylor, Ned Bixler, Douglas Mead, Pomera France, and others.
Date prepared: 05/31/14
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: