Verification of Unusual
Rec. # 2013-24
|Scientific name:||Acanthis flammea|
|Date:||13 January 2013|
|Length of time observed:||2 minutes|
|Distance to bird:||about 600 feet maybe. It was quite distant.|
|Optical equipment:||Kowa spotting scope|
|Description: Size of bird:||Small|
|(Description:) Basic Shape:||Small finch|
|(Description:) Overall Pattern:||streaked gray-brown|
|(Description:) Bill Type:||Small, thick and short|
Field Marks and
Small bright red cap on the very top of the head, small pale bill, contrasting
black chin and black around the base of the bill, brownish streaky body similar
to a pine siskin in color but a little cleaner. Pink wash across the chest.
|Song or call & method of delivery:||None that I could hear.|
|Behavior:||Feeding on the snow on the tips of grasses that were just peaking out of the snow. It was with a large flock of Horned Larks and Rosy-Finches.|
|Habitat:||Wide Open Fields all around, the tips of grasses were just poking out of the snow. There was some sagebrush fields in the area but not close to where this bird was feeding.|
were they eliminated:
Hoary Redpoll - This bird seemed too dark and streaky to be Hoary.
Eliminated Pine Siskin by red cap, red on chest, black around the base of the bill.
Eliminated House and Cassin's Finches by pale bill with black chin and black around the base of the bill. Red on the top of the head was a small round cap. This bird was smaller than House or Cassin's Finches with a daintier bill.
Gold Finches don't have brown streaky bodies.
No Sparrows have bright red caps, with rosy red chests.
this & similar species:
|I have seen a few redpolls in Utah and several in Idaho. I am very familiar with Pine Siskins, House Finches, Cassin's Finches, American Goldfinches and Lesser Goldfinches. All these birds visit my home feeders often and in large numbers. I have never seen a Hoary Redpoll.|
|References consulted:||Sibley Guide|
|Description from:||Notes made later|
|Observer's address:||850 E 100 N Pleasant Grove, UT|
|Observer's e-mail address:||**|
|Other observers who independently identified this bird:||None|
|Date prepared:||21 February 2013|