Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 201
2-51


Common name:

Blackpoll Warbler

Scientific name: Setophaga striata
Date: 11-24-12
Time: 1:00pm
Length of time observed: 1 hour
Number: 1
Age: 1 year
Sex: Female
Location: Clawson, Utah
County: Emery
Latilong: 39 7' 56" North / 111 5' 49" West
Elevation: 5948 Feet
Distance to bird: 30-50 feet
Optical equipment: Canon 20D - 300mm lens -- no binoculars
Weather: Clear and Sunny
Light Conditions: Bright
Description:        Size of bird: Warbler size
(Description:)       Basic Shape: Warbler
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: Light green
(Description:)            Bill Type: Warbler
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Looked like and confused it with a Female American Goldfinch. Until later when I really studied the markings in my photos.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: Did not hear it call.
Behavior: It made short flights from branch to branch, up and down the branches, and at the base of the main section. Made 15 or more short flights out of the branches to catch insects out in the openness of the backyard.
Habitat: Backyard, Tall Cottonwood tree.
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Female American GoldFinch and Pine Warbler. - Sent photos and asked the experts at Utahbird, and they eliminated the others.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
This species, no - other Warblers, yes
References consulted: Just UtahBirds.org
Description from: From memory
Observer: Wade Reed
Observer's address: 8400 S 4000 W. #98, West Jordan Utah, 84088
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other observers who independently identified this bird: No
Date prepared: 12-17-12
Additional material: Photos sent to Milt Moody at Utahbird.org
Additional_Comments: Set in the sun for about an hour in the backyard of my wife's aunt s house in Clawson, UT. This little warbler would come and go in and out of the Big Cottonwood tree. It was not afraid of the fact that I was only 30 feet from it at times. After about an hour I went inside thinking I was watching a Female American Goldfinch. It was only later after I took a good look at the photos I realized it might not be a Goldfinch, so I sent photos to Utahbirds. I love birds, but I m an amateur to uncommon species.