Verification of Unusual
Rec. # 2012-49
|Scientific name:||Acanthis flammea|
|Date:||November 23, 2012|
|Length of time observed:||2 hours|
|Age:||One adult (male), One 1st-year (female)|
|Location:||Powder Ridge Village Condominiums|
|Distance to bird:||12-50 feet|
|Optical equipment:||8 x 42 binos, 80 mm scope w/20-60x zoom eyepiece|
|Weather:||bright and sunny, temps 30s-40s, snow on the ground|
|Light Conditions:||sunny with high, thin clouds|
|Description: Size of bird:||Similar to Pine Siskin, but plumper and head bigger in proportion|
|(Description:) Basic Shape:||Plump, small finch|
|(Description:) Overall Pattern:||Streaky white and brown upper with raspberry crown; mostly white underparts with side streaking and pink wash (male only) on breast|
|(Description:) Bill Type:||conical|
Field Marks and
Both redpolls: Small finch about 3/4 the size of the many Gray-crowned
Bare parts: Yellow bill, black eyes, black legs and feet.
Head: Feathering just above forehead, around eyes and just below lower mandible (like a goatee) black. Whitish stripe above black forehead. Forecrown raspberry from whitish stripe up to highest point of crown above eye. Rear crown to nape: streaky brown. Thin white eye-arcs above and below eyes. Cheeks and auriculars: streaky brown.
Upperparts: Mantle/scapulars/back: streaked with alternating thin braces of brown and tan. Wings: generally brown; tertials but not primaries or secondaries edged in off-white. One strong whitish wingbar on greater coverts; one short, often obscured by overlapping scapulars whitish wingbar on what appeared to be median coverts. Tail: Brown, deeply notched. Didn't see the uppertail coverts.
Underparts: Breast: base color white, sides streaked brown giving a vested appearance.
Belly: white. Undertail coverts: white, streaked.
Female only: Auriculars faintly outlined at rear edge in brown; faint pink blush on forward cheek under eye. Upper breast and breast-sides washed in gold. Undertail coverts with short, very narrow streaks.
Male only: Faint pink blush on cheeks under eye, otherwise diffuse light brown cheeks. Breast and breast sides: washed with a strong rosy-pink. Undertail coverts: Nearly pure white; streaking not visible to the eye in person, but showed in some images viewed later.
|Song or call & method of delivery:||Did not detect the redpoll's call above the noisy throng of up to 75 rosy-finches.|
|Behavior:||Not as flighty as the rosy-finches. Often remained in saplings close to the feeder when the rosy-finches flushed, perching quietly totether. Fed on millet/sunflower seed mix in feeder tray and on the ground.|
|Habitat:||Aspen grove near treeline in mixed coniferous/deciduous/alpine tundra at 8,700 feet elevation|
were they eliminated:
|Combination of yellow bill, white and brown streaky pattern and raspberry crown eliminates all species, especially finches, except Hoary Redpoll. Size of bill on both birds indicates Common Redpoll; obvious undertail covert streaking on female and slight pink blush on cheeks indicate Common; deep rosy on male's breast and slight pink on cheeks indicates Common.|
this & similar species:
|Description from:||Notes taken at time of sighting|
|Observer's address:||Ogden, Utah|
|Observer's e-mail address:||**|
|Other Observers:||Jack Rensel, Mike Hearell, Taylor Abbott|
|Date prepared:||November 25, 2012|
|Additional_Comments:||Notes taken independently of viewing photos|