Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 201
2-47


Common name:

Common Redpoll

Scientific name: Acanthis flammea
Date: 11/12/12
Time: 3:58pm
Length of time observed:  5 minutes
Number: 5
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: http://goo.gl/maps/nr8Zr  [about 4 miles NNW of Clarkston
County: Cache
Latilong: 41.970595,-112.081417
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 25 feet
Optical equipment: 10x42 Atlas Intrepid ED, Canon 60D at 300mm
Weather: Cloudy
Light Conditions:  
Description:        Size of bird:  
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Small finch with streaked sides, dark red cap and pink breast
(see photos)
 
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: Feeding on weedy seeds on the side of the road; flushed while walking and then followed down the road a few minutes taking pictures; not grouped with any other species
Habitat: Open scrub field, near stream
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
See pictures
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
None
References consulted: Craig Fosdick
Description from:  
Observer: Mike Taylor
Observer's address: Logan, UT
Observer's e-mail address: **
Other Observers: None
Date prepared: 11/12/12
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: http://www.flickr.com/photos/76951864@N00/8181079237/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/76951864@N00/8180964217/