Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2011-52

Common name:

Common Ground-Dove

Scientific name: Columbina passerina
Date: 5 November, 2011
Time: 16:00
Length of time observed: dead in hand
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: male
Location: Junction Hwy 191x162, Bluff, Utah
County: San Juan
Latilong: N37 17.18' x W109 32.73'
Elevation: 4300 ft
Distance to bird: dead in hand
Optical equipment: eye
Weather: Overcast, 15 mph sw wind. 44F. 0.33 rain last night
Light Conditions: bright
Description:        Size of bird: 5 1/2" long x 10" wing spread
(Description:)       Basic Shape: short, rounded tail,
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: gray with rufus under wing and
(Description:)            Bill Type: small, thin
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Dark gray back and head which is finely scaley, a few black spots on wings. Rufus primary feathers on top, under wing all feathers rufus with darker colors around the edge of the wing. Spotted, scale quail looking feathers on breast fading into gray belly then into white between legs. Tail rounded, short, black with a little thin white on 2 inside feathers. Feet pink, bill pink with a small bit of black at the end.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery: unknown
Behavior: at ground bird feeder. flew into window glass of house and died.
Habitat: weedy edge of an alfalfa field
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Inca Dove- not 7" long, does not have white sides of tail

Ruddy Ground-Dove- not 6-7 " long. Not ruddy colored, no blue-gray crown, no black underwing coverts.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
first observation
References consulted: Peterson Field Guide of Western Birds, Golden Field Guide to Birds of North America, A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica.
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Joe Pachak
Observer's address: P.O. Box, Bluff, UT 84512
Observer's e-mail address:
Other observers who independently identified this bird: notes and form submitted by Jim Hook-
Date prepared: 5 November, 2011
Additional material: Photos - Bird is in Hook's freezer.
Additional_Comments: Bird flew into window of Pachak's house and died. Delivered to Hook who confirmed species and submitted this form