Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2011-47

Common name:

Pacific-slope Flycatcher

Scientific name: Empidonax difficilis
Date: Sep. 16 & 17, 2011
Time: 1200 &
Length of time observed: 15' each
Number: 2
Age: juvenile
Sex: unknown
Location: Rio Mesa Field Station
County: Grand
Latilong: N38.8, W109.2
Elevation: 4200'
Distance to bird: in hand
Optical equipment:  
Light Conditions:  
Description:        Size of bird:  
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Small flycatchers. Greenish coloration, pointed eyerings, medium-length bills.

Measurements used in the Pyle formula for the two birds  (note the band numbers):

BAND    DATE     P6-P10  (C)    LONGEST P-LONGEST S  (D)     WING (E)    TAIL (F)     P9-P5 (G)     (C+D+(E-F))*G  
253017791   16-Sep 8.9 11.1 64 57 5.0 135.0
253017791   18-Sep 10.3 12.2 65 57 4.7 143.4
253017802   17-Sep 8.3 7.1 61 57 2.6 50.4

[PDF - pages from Pyle  -- the appropriate pages for Empidonax (general; pages 218-219; Table 3 and Figure 144 referred to in PSFL/COFL discussion) and PSFL/COFL specifically (pages 235-37).]

(see photos)

Song or call & method of delivery:  
Habitat: riparian woodland (mostly tamarisk) along Dolores River
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Cordilleran Flycatcher was eliminated in both cases using the complex formula in Pyle (1997).
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
I have extensive in-hand experience with this species but little if any with Cordilleran.
References consulted: Pyle (1997)
Description from: Notes taken at time of sighting
Observer: Ken Burton
Observer's address: PO Box 576, Moab 84532
Observer's e-mail address:
Other observers who independently identified this bird:  
Date prepared: 9-17-11
Additional material: Photos