Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2011-35

Common name:

Yellow-billed Cuckoo

Scientific name: Coccyzus americanus
Date: 6-29-2011
Time: 9:50 AM
Length of time observed: 45 minutes
Number: 1
Sex: unknown
Location: Hogle Zoo Feline office [Salt Lake City]
County: Salt Lake
Distance to bird: 10 feet
Optical equipment: Fugi digital Camera
Weather: Sunny
Light Conditions: Sunny
Description:        Size of bird: 1 foot
(Description:)       Basic Shape: slender
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: grey and white
(Description:)            Bill Type: semi long curved
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
See photos attached
Song or call & method of delivery: no call
Behavior: hit window, dazed then flew up to evergreen tree and left
Habitat: ripairian area with creek running through it
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
About the same size as a magpie but this bird had yellow bill and a little shorter tail. Also the bird had no black just grey.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
References consulted: internet
Description from:  
Observer: Jill Van Milligen
Observer's address: 9818 Dolomite Ln Sandy, Utah
Observer's e-mail address:
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Tracy Owens
Date prepared: 7-25-2011
Additional material: Photos