Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2011-17


Common name:

Glossy Ibis

Scientific name: Plegadis falcinellus
Date: 04/24/11
Time: 9:03 AM
Length of time observed: Observed: 20 Minutes
Number: 2
Age: Unknown
Sex: Male
Location: Road to Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge
County: Box Elder
Latilong: 37 5'20.17"N 11333'50.86"W
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 30 feet
Optical equipment: Binoculars, Nikon P500
Weather: Clear & Sunny
Light Conditions: good
Description:        Size of bird: Approximately 2 feet
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: A messy black and white barring on back
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
The key distinguishing characteristic between the White-faced Ibis and the Glossy is eye color. The eye color in both pictures is dark not red. The face is blue-gray with what looks to me to be a pale blue edge. It is also significant that the it does not rap around the back of the eye. In addition you can see another field mark for the Glossy in one of these photos, the gray legs with red knees.
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior:  
Habitat: see picture
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
see description above
 
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
None
References consulted:  
Description from:  
Observer: Norman Jenson
Observer's address: 1564 Blueberry Hl Sandy, Utah 84093
Observer's e-mail address: normjenson@comcast.net
Other observers who independently identified this bird:  
Date prepared: 04/26/11
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: [Identified from photos by]: Mark Stackhouse, David Wheeler, and Cliff Weiss