Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2010-28


Common name:

Northern Cardinal

Scientific name: Cardinalis cardinalis
Date: 06/20/2010
Time: 27-Jun-2010 12:20:43 time stamp from camera
Length of time observed: about 10 or 15 minutes
Number: 1
Age: adult
Sex: male
Location: Ivins, Utah Willow Springs Cir. and Kayenta Way
County: Washington
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 20 yards
Optical equipment: Canon 20D camera with 100-400 lens and binoculars
Weather: clear and mid 90s
Light Conditions: sunny and bright
Description:        Size of bird: kind of like a Stellar jay maybe a little smaller with a slightly longer tail
(Description:)       Basic Shape: kind of like a wax wing only thinner with longer tail
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: bright red head and body with duskier reddish long tail
(Description:)            Bill Type: sharp blunt kind of like a finch
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Red crest, longish tail, short blunt beak and dark eye bar.
(see photos)
 
Song or call & method of delivery: didn't hear a call of any kind
Behavior: flighty, moving from branch to branch picking at pine cones
Habitat: desert but in ponderosa pine near a home
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Never seen a bright red jay or cedar wax wing like bird in Utah before
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
none
References consulted: Audubon Field Guide to No. American Birds Western region
Description from: From memory
Observer: Bill Bates
Observer's address: 1179 South 300 East Payson
Observer's e-mail address: slowpokebill@uswest.net
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Wanda Bates, Dave and Linda Callahan
Date prepared: 06/29/2010
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: I'm not a birder so your going to getting a pretty lay description on some things.

[Email with submission:]
I filled out the form as best I could. Iím not a birder so take it for what it is worth. The cardinal flew across the road in front of me. I had to stop and backup to see what it was. I had never seen a bright red bird like this before. It was under the pine in some peoples yard picking. I knew it was a cardinal so I grab my camera which spooked him into the tree. He never did give me a good chance through the branches for a photo.

I filled out the form as best I could hope that works for you.
Bill