Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2010-15b


Common name:

Neotropic Cormorant

Scientific name: Phalacrocorax brasilianus
Date: 22 Apr 2010
Time:  
Length of time observed:  
Number: 4
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: East Bay Golf Course
County: Utah
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 20 yards
Optical equipment: 10 power
Weather: overcast
Light Conditions: good
Description:        Size of bird: medium but small for a cormorant
(Description:)       Basic Shape: cormorant
(Description:)  Overall Pattern: dull brown-black
(Description:)            Bill Type: long thin
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Long tails, faint but obvious white v around back of the bill, overall small for a cormorant
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior: pearching in trees, resting on the shore, and swimming/eating fish
Habitat: open water/island
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
Double crested cormorant, shorter tails much larger body, and head. complete dark face contrasted by the Neotropic cormorants white v on the face.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
i have viewed them at patagonia lake state park in Arizona
References consulted: Sibley
Description from: From memory
Observer: Robert Williams
Observer's address: 391 south 300 west [Provo]
Observer's e-mail address: iamcool_really@hotmail.com
Other observers who independently identified this bird:  
Date prepared: april 25th 2010
Additional material: Photos
Additional_Comments: