Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2007-03


Common name:

Lawrence's Goldfinch

Scientific name: Carduelis lawrencei
Date: 20 March 2007
Time: 09:24 AM
Length of time observed: ?
Number: 1
Age:  
Sex:  
Location: Dammeron Valley
County: Washington
Latilong: 37 17" 481' N 113 40" 402'W
Elevation: 4,656'
Distance to bird: 20'
Optical equipment: Mk 1 Mod 0 eyeballs
Weather: clear
Light Conditions: sunny
Description:        Size of bird:  
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
(see photos)
Song or call & method of delivery:  
Behavior:  
Habitat:  
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
 
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
Many goldfinches of several varieties visit my feeders everyday, this is the only time I know of that this variety was here.
References consulted: Carol Davis corrected my mis-identification as a Lesser Goldfinch.
Description from: From memory
Observer: Bob Lawson
Observer's address: 53 Dammeron Valley Dr W, Dammeron Valley, Utah 84783
Observer's e-mail address: boblaw@infowest.com
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Carol Davis, by photograph
Date prepared: 28 March 2007
Additional material: Photos
Additional comments: This sighting would have been unknown if Carol Davis had not recognized my mistake in identification.