Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2006-07(R83)
(Transcribed by M. G. Moody)


Common name:

Brambling

Scientific name: Fringilla montifingilla
Date: 12/18/83
Time: 10:30 A.M.
Length of time observed: 15' then 5'
Number: 1
Age: Adult
Sex: Female
Location: urban, backyard bird feeder in Logan, Utah (Canyon Village Apts.)
County: Cache
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: ~25'
Optical equipment: 9x36 binoculars  (Camera with 400 mm -- [photo was submitted but is now missing].)
Weather: cold (~26 F), overcast, no wind
Prior weather and number of days since change: about the same for several days prior
Light Conditions: fair
Description:        Size of bird:  
(Description:)       Basic Shape:  
(Description:)  Overall Pattern:  
(Description:)            Bill Type:  
(Description:)                              
Field Marks and
Identifying Characteristics:
Slightly larger than house finch
light belly with apricot breast
white neck ring; grey cheeks & brown head
two vertical dark stripes on back of head
apricot and dark bands on brown wings
dark back; light rump

Field Marks which were not seen. Why not?: not a very good view of upper wings or rump during flight.
Variations from expected field marks: vertical head stripes and neck ring were very prominent. field guide descriptions were very inadequate.
(see photos)

Song or call & method of delivery: none heard
Behavior: fed with goldfinches, siskins, & juncos
also present = Evening grosbeaks, chickadees
did not appear to interact with any of the others, very skittish
Habitat: apartment complex, very small yard but many trees all around
Similar species and how
were they eliminated:
this species is so distinctive when seen, I'm not sure what it would be confused with.
Previous experience with
this & similar species:
 
References consulted:  
Description from: Notes made later from memory
Observer: Tim Helentjaris
Observer's address: 1721 South 500 East, Salt Lake City, Utah   84105  
Observer's e-mail address:  
Other observers who independently identified this bird: Sherwood Casjens, Dennis Shirley, Craig Kesselheim, Bill Hunter
Date prepared: 12/18/83
Additional material: (Photos  Original Record
Additional comments: