Verification of Unusual Sight Record
For Utah

Rec. # 2003-08
(This information was transcribed by the webmaster from a report and notes).


Common name:

Yellow-throated Warbler 

Scientific name: Dendroica dominica
Date: 28 Dec 2002
Time: 1:30 pm
Length of time observed: 30-45 seconds?
Number: 1
Age: (1st-yr?)
Sex: female
Location: Zion Nat. Park - near Grotto Picnic Area
County: Washington
Latilong:  
Elevation:  
Distance to bird: 30-40 feet
Optical equipment: 10x42 Swrovski SLC's
Weather: (see below - under Light Conditions)
Light Conditions: "Conditions were perfect, with full sun on the bird, with me facing away from the sun."
Detailed description of bird: "It was roughly the size of a Audubon's yellow-rumped, but differed in many respects. The throat and upper breast were a brilliant lemon-yellow. The head had a distinct white supercilium, a distinct white eye-ring below the eye, and a triangular black patch behind the eye with an extension through the eye and to the base of the bill. A distinct white "ear-patch" directly behind the thickest part of the black patch was very obvious. The crown was gray, the back gray with a few faint tan/pale brown streaks on the lower back and tertials. The flanks had heavy streaking, including a heavy blackish zig-zag streak, with some faint black or tan streaks above and below. The belly was white. There were two distinct white wing bars. The vent and undertail coverts were white. The underside of the tail was white, and the upper side of the tail was gray. When the bird flew there were no obvious white tail spots as in yellow-rumped. Based on the coloring (faint brown), I thought it was possibly a first-fall female."
Song or call & method of delivery: "While counting some white-crowned sparrows I heard fin unfamiliar chip note that was clearly not that of a Yellow-rumped warbler, which would be the only likely warbler in winter."
Behavior: "It seemed quite curious, and may have been attracted by my earlier pishing."
Habitat: "large cottonwoods"
Similar species and
how were they eliminated:
 
Previous experience with this & similar species: "I have previous experience with this bird, having seen many individuals in the eastern US, Texas and Belize."
References consulted:  
Description from: See: Rough field sketch, Original scribbled field notes, 2nd cleaner drawing
Observer: John Spence
Observer's address: PO Box 833, Page, AZ   86040
Observer's e-mail address: spence@thedam.com
Other observers who independently identified
this bird:
 
Date prepared: 28 January 2002
Additional material: Report from which most of this information has been taken:
 lst Draft for CBC compiler (with Bob Showler)   Original Documents
Additional comments: "I am 100% positive about this id."